Immediate effects of active exercise with compression therapy and the creation of guidelines for the best type of exercise on lower-limb lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tetsuya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90245639)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 婦人科癌 / 運動療法 / リハビリテーション / 日常生活動作(ADL) / 生活の質(QOL) / がんサポーティブケア / 緩和ケア / 婦人科がん / 生活の質(QOL) / がんリハビリテーション / 複合的理学療法 / サポーティブケア / QOL / 圧迫療法 / 癌 / 医療・福祉 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objectives] The aim is to reveal the difference between seated and supine position concerning the immediate effects of AECT performed using a bicycle ergometer on gynecological cancer-related lower limb lymphedema (LLL).
[Methods] This was a randomized controlled cross-over trial. Eighteen women with LLL completed AECT in a seated and supine position, and compression-only therapy (CT) in a supine position. AECT was performed on a bicycle ergometer with elastic bandages. Each intervention was performed for 15 minutes. [Results] The volume of decreasing rate of lower limb was significantly reduced in AECT in a supine position than CT. Moreover, no significant difference was observed between AECT in a seated position and CT, therefore the most effective intervention was AECT in a supine position.
[Conclusions] AECT using the bicycle ergometer in a supine position could be recommended for decreasing the volume of the lower-limb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢リンパ浮腫に関する運動療法に関しては、国際的にも明確なエビデンスがないため、各臨床の現場において個々の評価のもと運動内容や負荷などが判断され施行されている。本研究により臥位での簡易エルゴメーターを用いた圧迫下運動療法の即時効果の有効性が明らかになったことは、最適な運動様式・運動強度の指針を確立するために大きなインパクトをもつ。
リンパ浮腫を改善させるために最適な運動様式・運動強度の指針が確立すれば、継続的なケアが必要なリンパ浮腫患者が、医療機関だけでなく在宅でも簡便にリンパ浮腫治療を自己にて行うことができ、科学的根拠にもとづいた効率的かつ医療経済的にも有益な治療戦略を立てることが可能となる。