Project/Area Number |
17K01471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Makoto Shoji 昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (50384392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木庭 新治 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276546)
角田 史敬 昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60384393)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 心臓リハビリテーション / 動脈硬化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / リハビリテーション医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiac Rehabilitation (CR) has beneficial effects to prevent arteriosclerotic change. Meanwhile, inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-6, TNF-alpha involve arteriosclerosis through modulating adipocytes. In this study, we investigated the changes of inflammatory cytokines in the CR attenders with Acute Coronary Syndrome (ACS) and the relationship with biochemical data. The concentration of IL-6 in CR attenders with ACS is significantly increased and correlated with hi-sensitive CRP and WBC. On the other hands, hi-sensitive TNF-alpha is continued to increase, and it reflect the severity of inflammation in chronic phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心リハは本邦のみならず、世界の循環器領域のガイドラインにおいて二次予防の観点から強く推奨されている。運動療法を中心とした心リハは比較的簡易に導入でき、今後さらに増加が予想される急性冠症候群患者に対して非常に有益である。運動療法の炎症性サイトカインと脂質プロファイルに着目したメカニズムの考察はその導入に説得力を持たせ、さらには患者の早期社会復帰、二次予防という観点においても多大な意義があると考える。