| Project/Area Number |
17K01472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA NAOSHI 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10361495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 欣忍 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00295651)
河野 博隆 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20345218)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 脆弱性骨折 / リハビリテーション / 骨粗鬆症 / コホート研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cohort study for the patients with fragility fracture had been organized and 250 patients in total were enrolled. Average age was 79.9, the number of male was59 and that of female was 191. Within 250patients, those who received treatment for osteoporosis were only 65(26%) patients, whereas rest of 187 patients were not sufficiently treated. In this cohort research, many results have been analyzed including relation ship between fragility fractures and nutrition, rehabilitation effectiveness on fragility fracture patients, and prognosis of the patients with fragility fractures. We are now analyzing detailed data for the patients with fragility fractures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脆弱性骨折患者の治療実態や予後、あるいは骨折に関連する因子を解析するために、250人を超える脆弱性骨折患者のコホート研究を行い、様々なデータを集積することができた。結果の一つとして、全症例に対する骨粗鬆症治療率は65/250例(26%)と低く、脆弱性骨折を起こした患者の受傷前の骨粗鬆症治療率は低いままであることが明らかとなった。これは骨粗鬆症の治療がなされるべきだった患者の治療は依然1/4程度にとどまっており、十分ではなく、骨粗鬆症治療のさらなる積極的な過介入が必要であることが明らかとなった。さらに、脆弱性骨折患者の生存率やリハビリテーションの効果など、様々な解析結果が明らかとなりつつある。