Elucidating the Effects of Neurofeedback on Cognitive Function in the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tetsuo  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70464592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田崎 美弥子  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (50256658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニューロフィードバック / 脳波 / ワーキングメモリ / 高齢者 / 軽度認知障害 / 認知機能 / 認知症 / α波 / θ波 / SMR波 / オペラント条件づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of neurofeedback on cognitive function in later-stage elderly patients with suspected mild cognitive impairment. Ten sessions were conducted to reinforce the beta1 wave band (15-18Hz) and inhibit the theta wave band (4-7Hz) at Cz. To measure the effects of neurofeedback, a cognitive test battery was conducted before and after the neurofeedback intervention. The results showed that neurofeedback reduced theta/beta1 ratio and improved working memory performance. Together, these findings indicate that neurofeedback may contribute to preventing the progression of MCI and dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてニューロフィードバックが軽度認知障害(MCI)疑いの高齢者の認知機能向上に効果を示すことが明らかにされたことは社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。本研究の結果は,リハビリテーション,老年心理学,予防医学等の分野への応用が可能であり,超高齢社会に突入している我が国において,高齢者における認知症の予防に貢献することが期待できる。