Development of anti-aging therapy for knee joints based on temperature distributions monitoring by ultrasound images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kenji  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (30347447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新藤 康弘  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00553017)
井関 祐也  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00780222)
加藤 和夫  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (80115104)
黒田 輝  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 温熱療法 / 超音波 / 深部加温 / MRI / 空洞共振器 / 温度測定 / 関節軟骨 / 温度計測 / 抗加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a non-invasive method for measuring joint temperature using ultrasonic waves. With ultrasonic non-invasive temperature measurement, it was possible to estimate the two-dimensional temperature distribution within an error range of about 10%. This method revealed that it is difficult to heat the articular cartilage with the existing hyperthermia. Therefore, we have developed a resonant cavity system capable of deep heating. It is difficult to heat the articular cartilage in knee with the existing hyperthermia, but the newly developed deep heating system was able to heat the articular cartilage. A clinical study was performed on osteoarthritis of the knee using this device. The deep thermal system had a symptom-reducing effect on initial knee OA that was equal to or better than that of exercise therapy. The system reduced the clinical symptoms of knee osteoarthritis and could be effective for conservative therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢とともに罹患患者がきわめて多くなる変形性膝関節症の対策は高齢社会における生活の質を向上させ、介護にかかる医療費を抑制するために極めて重要である。簡便で負担の少ない治療方法を開発すれば社会的なメリットは極めて大きい。われわれはストレス応答機構を利用した関節症治療法の研究を進め、関節を加温することにより関節軟骨代謝を改善し関節の加齢および関節症の進行を抑制しうることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では超音波を用いた非侵襲的な関節内温度測定法によって関節内温度の観点から運動療法と同等以上に関節症軽減に活用できる負担の少ない治療システムを開発した。変形性膝関節症の保存療法として有望である。