Structural study of visual cognitive disorders in neurodegenerative dementia patients from viewpoints of the rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Oishi Yuka  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10738636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 匡子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20271934)
今村 徹  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20339972)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物体認知 / 質感認知 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / レビー小体型認知症 / 錯視 / 視覚認知障害 / 視覚性誤認 / 野菜鮮度判断 / 質感 / 視覚性認知 / 認知症 / 素材同定 / 視知覚障害 / 物体同定 / 変性性認知症 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Form and texture provides crucial clues about the nature and condition of objects, and thus, plays an important role in daily life. The aims of the present study were to investigate visual texture recognition in neurodegenerative dementia and to compare this with basic and higher visual functions, and to examine how viewpoints, textures, and visual cognitive functions affect object recognition and visual misidentification in patients with dementia with Lewy bodies(DLB) and Alzheimer's disease(AD). Our findings revealed that significantly impaired object recognition in patients with DLB and AD under the influences by both viewpoint and visual texture and in those with AD under the influence by viewpoint, when shape or color cues could not be effectively used. Visual misidentifications may be associated with the impairment of visual texture recognition in patients with DLB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症患者では、初期の段階から視覚認知障害が起こることが報告されており、その進行とともに日常生活に支障が生じることが知られてきた。本研究では、患者数の多いアルツハイマー型認知症とレビー小体型認知症患者を対象に、物体認知において視点や質感が物体認知に大きく影響することを明らかにした。また、レビー小体型認知症の症状の一つである錯視(視覚性誤認)に視覚性質感認知障害が影響していることを明らかにした。我が国では認知症患者の数が400万人を超え、さらに増え続けている。これらの知見は、認知症患者の日常生活での環境整備やリハビリテーションに有益な情報となり、認知症患者の生活の質の向上につながると考えられる。