| Project/Area Number |
17K01482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅村 和夫 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
吉川 輝 昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90737355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | stroke / recovery / exercise / 脳梗塞 / リハビリテーション / オリゴデンドロサイト / 運動処方 / 髄鞘 / 脳梗塞モデル動物 / 運動療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exercise therapy significantly contributes to functional recovery after cerebral infarction. However, its neurological mechanism is not well understood. We developed a focal cerebral infarction model in rats to investigate the effect of various exercise training on the recovery of motor function and the reconstruction/reorganization of the nervous system. Here, we focused on the generation of oligodendrocyte progenitor cells as well as neurons from neural stem cells. Beam-walikng test revealed that motor recovery was different in time-dependent manner, showing a biphasic recovery process after post-operation. There were apparent differences in the effect of various exercises in the later stages. In addition, BrdU labeling experiments revealed that low-intensity exercises which had most effective tended to increase the number of neurons and oligodendrocyte progenitor cells during this period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、中枢神経系の損傷後に内在性の幹細胞が新たに増殖分化する事が機能の回復に関与する事が見出され、潜在的な可塑性を引き出す重要性が示唆されている。このような神経系の再構築とリハビリテーションの関わりに関する知見は未だ少ない。我々は局在性脳梗塞モデル動物に対する様々な運動処方が運動機能の回復とオリゴデンドロサイトの前駆細胞を含む細胞新生に対する影響について調べた。身体機能と脳内での変化に基づく運動処方の在り方を考える上でのエビデンスを示唆できたと考えている。