Elucidation of the mechanism of action of disease development associated with aging by a newly developed stimulation method and examination of its utilization development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kouji  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60278306)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨密度 / 振動 / 振盪 / 骨形態計測 / マイオカイン / 認知症予防 / SAMP10 / 骨粗鬆症 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have newly created a combination stimulator that combines a vibration stimulator that activates aged cells during fracture healing and a shaking stimulator that cultivates a sense of balance to prevent falls. Ovariectomized mice with reduced bone density were prepared and subjected to combination stimulation for 30 minutes a day for 10 weeks. As a result, the osteoid width (O.Th), osteoid mass (OV/BV), and bone mineralization rate (MAR) were significantly higher in the stimulated group than in the unstimulated group, which was the target group (p<0.05). Moreover, in the expression analysis of BMP-2, IL-1β, IL-6, and MyoD in the lower limb zone, the value in the stimulated group was significantly higher than that in the unstimulated group (p<0.05). Since the bone mass (OV/BV) and bone mineralization rate (MAR) were high, it was suggested that this stimulus might promote bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規に振盪と振動のコンビネーション刺激装置を作製し、骨密度低下モデルマウスにて検証したところ、骨代謝が活発に行われることが示唆された。また、腰椎は骨粗鬆症が原因で骨折する好発部位の1つで体幹の深部にあり刺激をすることが困難である。その腰椎において開発した装置により一定の効果が得られたことは、予防医学として閉経前後女性を対象としたヒトへの装置開発、効果の検証により将来臨床応用できる知見が得られた。