Development of muscle atrophy prevention method using human skeletal muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Masashi  藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (00421264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 滋  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20345896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋衛星細胞 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 異所性骨化 / 分子スクリーニング / 筋肉内異所性骨化 / ヒト骨格筋由来細胞 / サルコペニア / マイオスタチン / ヒト骨格筋由来筋芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human satellite cells and mesenchymal progenitor cells derived from human skeletal muscle were isolated and used as research materials. Since the originally planned muscle satellite cells took time to isolate a highly differentiated strain. Therefore, screening using mesenchymal progenitor cells was performed.As a result, one candidate molecule derived from a natural component could be identified.We plan to continue in vivo analysis in the future.To identify the skeletal muscle atrophy preventive factor, sera of long-term dialysis patients were collected and patients with muscle atrophy were identified based on the amount of creatinine. In the future, we plan to identify the factors involved in muscle atrophy using the serum of this patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒト骨格筋から筋の恒常性に関わっている、2つの細胞(筋衛星細胞、間葉系前駆細胞)を単離し、その細胞を用いて有益な化合物・薬剤の探索を行う。ヒト骨格筋から単離した細胞を用いることで、ヒトの病態に直結し、有効な化合物を同定できる可能性が高い。本研究で作用が明らかになった分子は天然由来の経口で摂取されている分子であるため、筋の恒常性を維持する新しい化合物としての可能性が高い。近年の高齢化に伴う社会において、骨格筋の恒常性の維持は非常に重要であるため、本研究結果は社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。