Exercise increases neural stem cell number around the area of damage following rat traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Tatsuki  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40330245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 敬夫  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (00441006)
佐藤 隆夫  近畿大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70162443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳外傷 / 運動 / 神経再生 / リハビリテーション / リハビリ / 適切な運動開始日 / neurogenesis / 最適な運動開始日 / 最適な開始日 / 開始時の違い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From our current study, we propose that the exercise in the early following traumatic brain injury increases the number of nestin-positive cells-including NSCs- with the potential to differentiate into neurons and glia around the area damaged by TBI, and enhanced proliferation activity of neural stem cells (NSCs) around damaged area after traumatic brain injury(TBI). Therefore, the exercise therapy (rehabilitation) in the early phase following TBI is very important for recuperation of induced cerebral dysfunction following TBI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳外傷後早期から運動(リハビリテーション)をすることは脳損傷後における損傷部位での神経幹細胞の増殖能力を高め、神経再生を誘導し、神経再生治療に有効であり、早期からの運動が社会復帰を早める可能性が示された。