Basic research for the development of effective therapies for inflammation caused by recovery from disuse muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hiroshima Reiko  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40404777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山路 純子 (田代純子)  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (40340559)
森 禎章  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 名誉教授 (70268192)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords廃用性筋委縮 / 回復過程 / 炎症反応 / ミオシン重鎖アイソフォーム / 炎症性サイトカイン / リハビリテーション / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 熱ショックタンパク質70 / ミオシン重鎖 / インターロイキン / 熱ショックタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disuse syndrome frequently occurs in the medical field due to bedrest after illness or surgery, and prevention and recovery from disuse muscle atrophy are important in rehabilitation. In this study, we used experimental animals to induce disuse muscle atrophy and compared a group that received an anti-inflammatory drug injection during the recovery process with a group that recovered naturally without the injection, in order to examine the effect of inflammation that occurs during the recovery process from muscle atrophy. The mRNA expression of myosin heavy chain (MHC), a major protein in muscle contraction, and inflammatory cytokine (IL-6) were examined as study indicators. The injected group showed a decrease in IL-6, which means the migration of immune cells was suppressed. MHC slow type decreased in the injected group and the transformation to fast muscle type due to atrophy was suppressed, but the effect of the drug was not observed in MHC fast type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療現場で患者が頻繁に発症する廃用性筋萎縮に対する予防や回復に対するリハビリテーションは重要な位置にある.しかし,一旦筋萎縮を発症した筋がどのような過程を経て回復するのか,回復にはどの治療法をどのように用いるのが最も効果的なのかなどの疑問に対してはいまだ明確な答えは出ておらず,科学的根拠に基づいた統一見解は得られていない.本研究成果は臨床現場で廃用性筋萎縮を呈した患者に対して,より効果的で具体的な治療方法の提案へと発展できる可能性があり,廃用性筋萎縮からの回復において患者の移動能力や生活の質の向上へと直接結び付くことができ,真の意味でのリハビリテーションが確立できると考える.