Construction and verification of early rehabilitation program using the hybrid method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI AKIRA  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70269851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 俊朗  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30709340)
森沢 知之  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80552512)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイブリッド方式 / ペダリング運動 / ICU / 骨格筋機能 / 骨格筋電気刺激 / 下肢筋力 / 筋厚 / 臥位エルゴメーター / 筋機能 / 早期リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to verify the effects of early intervention program with the hybrid method consisting of neuromuscular electrical stimulation and pedaling on skeletal muscle function in intensive care unit (ICU) patients with acute disease phase.
First, a basic study of healthy adults clearly demonstrated that pedaling exercise using the hybrid method had little effect on the cardiorespiratory metabolic system and was safe. In addition, it was also found to have greater quantitative and qualitative effects on the muscles, such as knee extension strength, muscle thickness, and echo intensity, than electrical stimulation or pedaling exercise alone.Furthermore, pedaling exercise using the hybrid method in the ICU has a great effect on muscle strength and thickness. Based on these results, the rehabilitation program using pedaling exercises with the hybrid method is considered as one of the safe and effective treatment tools for ICU patients with acute disease phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,ICU滞在中の患者に対する早期からのH-EMS運動は安全に実施可能であり,また骨格筋機能(筋厚,断面積,筋輝度,筋力)や身体機能に有益な効果をもたらす可能性が示された。
近年,ICU滞在中の患者に対する早期リハビリテーション介入は積極的に実施されるようになってきているが,ICU専従のセラピストを配置している施設はまだ少なく,また介入時間も十分ではない。本研究で用いたH-EMSは,臥位で実施可能な安全な運動療法であることから,今後ICUにおいてH-EMSを用いた介入によって患者の早期回復が可能となれば,医療経済にもたらす効果は大きく,社会的意義は極めて高いと考えられる。