The effects of rehabilitation on activity of hippocampal neurons – electrophysiological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Himi Naoyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70412161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 修  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253287)
岡部 直彦  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30614276)
丸山 恵美  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30792072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳梗塞 / シナプス / 海馬 / 電気生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of rehabilitation, an aerobic exercise, on neuronal activity and synapse transmission of hippocampus were analyzed by electrophysiological method in cerebrovascular embolism model rats. As a result, spatial memory capacity was significantly improved in the aerobic exercise group compared with the non-exercise group. However, there was no difference between the groups both in excitability of hippocampal neurons and short-term synaptic plasticity. On the other hand, as a result of comparing the expression levels of synapse-related molecules between the groups, there was no difference between synaptophysin and MAP-2, but PSD95 was decreased in the non-exercise group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動機能は正常で、認知・記憶能力が損なわれる軽度脳梗塞患者がリハビリテーションとして有酸素運動を行うことで、海馬でシナプス数が減少するのを阻止して健常レベルに維持できることが動物実験により間接的に示された。これは従来の研究で報告されていない知見である。電気生理学的な手法ではシナプス伝達の変化は見られなかったが、そのような測定できないレベルの微小な変化ではあるが、有酸素運動で確実にシナプス伝達が強化されていると考える。