The navigation system for evaluation of motor function in the elderly based on the evaluations of predictive control and feedback control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2018-2020)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2017)
Principal Investigator
Lee Jongho  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40425682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords老年学 / 予測制御とフィードバック制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the navigation system for evaluation of motor function in the elderly based on the evaluation of outputs from predictive and feedback (FB) controllers. By using this system, we evaluated the change in motor function with aging from young subjects in their 20s to elderly subjects in their 70s. In particular, We found that the predictive control deteriorated from the middle-aged subjects, and that the component of microsteps, which is a symptom of Parkinson’s disease, increased significantly at the elderly subjects. Overall, we found that our proposed system allows us to quantitatively analyze not only the decline in predictive control of the cerebellum but also the functional decline of the basal ganglia with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究は、人間の運動制御メカニズムに対して「人間の運動は予測制御とフィードバック制御によって行われるし、加齢と共にこの2つの運動制御器の精度や割合が変わって行く」ことを実験的に検証したことに学術的な意義がある。また、我々の研究から構築したデータベースに基づいて高齢者に対する運動機能障害の早期発見や神経疾患の予備群を特定できるシステムとして社会に貢献できると考えられる。