Development of Knee Injury Preventive Movement Instruction Focusing on Asymmetry of Kinematic Variables during One-Leg Jump Landing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA JUNYA  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法技師長 (60376811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 正  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 特任教授 (00358003)
柳下 和慶  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10359672)
山田 拓実  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30315759)
古賀 英之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30594080)
大見 武弘  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (50749190)
廣幡 健二  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (90747700)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膝靱帯損傷 / ジャンプ着地 / 膝機能 / 筋活動 / 関節角度 / 非対称性 / ACL損傷 / 着地衝撃 / 着地動作指導 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects were approximately 300 patients after anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction. Data on dominant legs, injured side, injured situation, participating sports, physical function, etc. were investigated and extracted. The difference between these ratios was analyzed as to which is the dominant leg/which is the injured side/whether the non-dominant leg was injured or the dominant leg was injured. We also conducted subgroup analysis by gender and participating sports. In addition, data relating to physical function and sports performance from before surgery to 3 months to 1 year after surgery were concatenated, and the characteristics and relationships of the data were clarified in time series. From these analyzes, we revealed the asymmetry of one-leg landing impact and knee function, which causes injury and re-injury of ACL. We created a teaching program to reduce asymmetry in posture and physical function and disseminated it in the actual teaching field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた研究成果をもとに、片脚ジャンプ着地中の運動力学的変数の非対称を選手に自覚させ,着地中のACL過負荷につながる緩衝能力不足や姿勢不良がより明らかな片側に対して重点的に動作やエクササイズを指導することで片側のACL負荷が軽減し,結果的にACL損傷発生率を低下させうると考えている。研究成果はACL損傷・再建術後アスリートにおいて再受傷予防やスポーツ復帰支援にむけて身体機能や運動能力の非対称性を軽減することの重要な根拠になると考えている。