Elucidation of interactive mechanisms between emotional regulation and cognitive function for improving rehabilitation effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University Of Health Science (2021)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Oboshi Yumi  岐阜保健大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70613975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾内 康臣  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
田中 悟志  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10545867)
武内 智康  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任助教 (20754188)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感情調整 / 脳賦活 / 前頭前野 / 認知機能 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used functional brain imaging to investigate how emotion and cognitive function are linked. fMRI measurements revealed that the prefrontal cortex, anterior cingulate gyrus, cerebellum, and other areas were active during imagining emotional situations. NIRS measurements also recorded prefrontal cortex activity, indicating the possibility of assessing emotional states in a simple manner. The results also revealed that prefrontal cortex activation during imagining emotional situations was associated with cognitive performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義はfMRIとNIRSによって感情調整時の脳活動が明らかとなったことや脳活動と脳代謝との関連から前頭前野や小脳の感情調整への関与が確認されたことである。社会的意義として、NIRS計測によって簡易的に感情を評価することが可能であることがわかり、意思表出が難しい対象者の感情を脳血流変化から推測することにつながる可能性を示した点がある。また、感情と認知機能との関連性の知見から、感情状態の客観的評価及び介入が認知機能低下の予防につながる可能性が示された。