Change of brain cortical activity and functional network after single training task - magnetoencephalography study -
Project/Area Number |
17K01499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Jun-ichi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (70467322)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 体性感覚 / 脳磁計 / ネットワーク / イメージ / 固有感覚 / 脳機能結合 / ネットワーク解析 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 脳機能ネットワーク / 神経可塑性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I examined the change of brain function in health participants evoked by a single short rehabilitation training, using a magnetoencephalography. First, I created a superficial sensory and a proprioceptive recall task. Then, during these task, I revealed strengthen of functional connectivity among somatosensory related regions and a functional segregation from the resting state network which is recognized as task independent network. Additionally, I found that the functional connectivity between primary and secondary somatosensory area changed at a specific frequency band after a single 20 minutes task. This study indicates an effectiveness of network analysis in brain functional imaging methods on the detection of change of brain function after a single training task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、単回訓練により生じる脳機能変化について、その脳領域と関係する周波数帯域を明らかにした点である。リハビリテーションにおいては、繰り返しの訓練により患者の機能・動作変容が生じる。そのためには、単回での訓練効果が脳機能において何らかの形で蓄積される必要がある。本研究成果はこの一連の過程機序について、関連脳領域と関連周波数帯域に関する基礎的知見を供するものである。特に、体性感覚障害に対する機能訓練について、効果的な介入検討に向けた将来の研究に寄与するものである。