Construction of comprehensive program to improve physical function for cardiovascular disease patients in aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10736185)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢循環器疾患患者 / 身体機能 / 包括的プログラム / 高齢化社会 / 循環器疾患患者 / 身体活動 / 予後 / Maximum Phonation Time / 効用値 / 睡眠の質 / 高齢者 / 心疾患 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that pre-hospital deterioration of gait ability and renal function influences gait independence during the progress of hospitalization rehabilitation programs in elderly patients with cardiovascular disease.
It was also clarified that the degree of independence of gait at the time of discharge after hospitalization differs depending on the stage of the long-term care insurance system before hospitalization. Furthermore, we clarified the relationship between re-hospitalization within 90 days of patients and activities of daily living, and the standard of activities of daily living to predict readmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、急性期病院における在院日数は、短縮傾向にある。これは今後ますます促進される可能性がある。つまり、急性期病院より入院後短期間にて、自宅退院あるいは各医療機関や介護施設に移る機会が増えてくる可能性がある。
本研究成果により、高齢循環器疾患患者の、入院前の身体機能や活動は入院後退院時の日常生活活動に少なからず影響を及ぼすことが示された。今後は、急性期や回復期病院を主体としたリハビリテーションのみならず、通所・在宅リハビリテーション、そして地域共生社会での介護を踏まえた更なるエビデンスの構築が待たれる。