Studies of stimulus condition of the cryotherapy and heat treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Takamitsu  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (90437442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河上 敬介  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (60195047)
田口 徹  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90464156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords寒冷療法 / 温熱療法 / マクロファージ / 寒冷刺激 / 温熱刺激 / MCP-1 / 骨格筋 / 寒冷 / 温熱 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to the icing application for 20min soon after the muscle crush injury, accumulation of the macrophages was inhibited until 12h after injury. Numbers of the neutrophils at 3h after the injury and the MCP-1+ cells at 6h and later after the injury in the icing group were significantly lower than those in the non-icing group, suggesting that these phenomena contribute to the retardation of macrophage migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋損傷後に常識とされてきた寒冷療法は、筋再生を遅延、抑制させてしまう。そのことのメカニズムが明らかとなってきた。すなわち、筋損傷後に筋再生を促すためには温熱療法が優れていることを示していると考えられる。理学療法、およびスポーツの現場における対処法における常識を考え直す必要がある。