Effects of Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation on Physical and Mental Function and Health Care Cost Containment in Cancer Patients with Cancer Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Junichiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (50437472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋末 敏宏  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90379363)
酒井 良忠  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (90397802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん性疼痛 / 理学療法 / 経皮的電気刺激治療 / オピオイド使用量 / 身体活動量 / QOL / 身体機能 / 身体・精神機能 / 医療費抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer pain is one of symptoms that impair the quality of life (QOL) of cancer patients. Although analgesics such as opioids are used to treat cancer pain, the side effects can adversely affect patients' activities of daily living and QOL. Recently, transcutaneous electrical stimulation (TENS) has been reported to be effective in relieving pain as a noninvasive agent for analgesia. In this study, we compared the effect of TENS on cancer pain in patients with cancer pain between the control group receiving only physical therapy and the intervention group receiving physical therapy plus TENS. The results showed that TENS decreased amount of opioid use, increased physical activity, and improved physical function, suggesting the usefulness of TENS as one of supportive cares for cancer pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん性疼痛はがん患者のQOLに著しい影響を与える症状である。がん性疼痛に対しては、一般的にオピオイドなどの鎮痛薬が使用されるが、副作用により患者の日常生活やQOLに悪影響を及ぼすことがある。TENSは非侵襲で副作用のほとんどない鎮痛手段の一つである。本研究にて、がん性疼痛を有する患者に対してTENSを適応することにより、オピオイド使用量の減少、身体活動量の増加、身体機能の改善が得られたことから、がん性疼痛への補助療法の一つとしてTENSの有用性が示唆されるとともに、医療費抑制に対しても一定の効果があることが示唆された。