Effects of Mild Exercise Intervention for Sleep Regulation on Improvements of Physical Function and QOL in Community-dwelling Older Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shinkoda Koichi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 名誉教授 (70335644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 真  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (50435690)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 極軽負荷運動 / 睡眠 / 日中の眠気 / Quality of life / 転倒 / 運動機能 / QOL / 極軽負荷運動介入 / 身体機能 / 運動介入 / 注意機能 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to clarify effects of mild exercise after morning-wake for sleep regulation for four weeks on physical function including standing balance and QOL (Quality of life) in community-dwelling older adults. Execution rate of exercise was more than 90%. Although sleep parameters and physical functions in the lower extremities were not significantly changed, daytime sleepiness according to the Epworth Sleepiness Scale was significantly improved in the first week of the intervention. Some subjects with lower sleep efficiency (less than 85%) before intervention improved their efficiency during intervention. The time in the Timed Up and Go Test and reaction capability of postural recovery to perturbation were improved in the fourth week. Some scores of QOL were improved in the second week and then maintained. Results suggest that mild exercise after morning-wake can decrease the risk of falling of the elderly, and provide them a better QOL and a well-balanced daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域に居住する高齢者が朝の起床後の布団やベッドの上で横になったままの姿勢で,手足のストレッチ体操を始め,その後に立った姿勢で手足のストレッチ,片足立ち,つま先立ち,踵立ちなどのごく軽めの運動を,毎朝15~20分を使って4週間続けたときの効果を調査した.その結果,運動の継続中に日中の眠気の早期緩和,注意を必要とする運動機能の向上,QOL(生活の質)の向上などが徐々に得られ,転倒の危険性が軽減することが示唆された.これらにより,朝のごく軽めの運動であっても,継続することによってスムーズな1日をスタートさせて,メリハリの効いた日常生活をもたらす可能性のあることが示唆された.