Effect of high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy on exercise-induced desaturation, dyspnea and recovery of activities of daily living in patients with moderate to severe interstitial lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kozu Ryo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80423622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 匡利  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (00596869)
田中 貴子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (00612409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間質性肺疾患 / 高流量鼻カニュラ酸素療法システム / 呼吸困難 / 運動時低酸素血症 / 日常生活活動 / 高流量酸素投与システム / 運動療法 / 運動耐容能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy on exercise-induced desaturation, dyspnea and recovery of activities of daily living in patients with moderate to severe interstitial lung disease. The results showed that exercise training was safe without adverse events, and exercise-induced desaturation and dyspnea could be reduced. Furthermore, this intervention allowed for early recovery and maintenance of activities of daily living. These results suggest that exercise training using high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy is feasible, safe and effective for severe interstitial lung disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高流量鼻カニュラ酸素療法システムを使用した運動療法の即時的効果を検討した研究では,安定期の間質性肺疾患患者を対象に,その有用性が報告されている。しかし,本研究課題で対象となった重症例や進行例での検討は国内外で未だ皆無であり,本研究課題で得られた成果,特に入院となった重症間質性肺疾患患者のADLの回復における有益性は,今後の呼吸管理やリハビリテーションのあり方を大きく推進するというインパクトを与えるものと確信している。さらなる研究によって,本介入が同患者の症状,生活の質,さらには機能的予後の改善に寄与できると期待したい。