Development of new evaluation / training system for unilateral spatial neglect in a 3D VR environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Toshio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40244090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 誠  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30229041)
松尾 崇史  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50757747)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三次元VR / 半側空間無視 / プリズム順応 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a prism adaptation system (VRPA system) by three-dimensional virtual reality and examine its usefulness. The developed system allows to perform repetitive target reaching tasks under 3D virtual reality and to evaluate and treat patients with Unilateral Spatial Neglect (USN). As a result of examining the adaptation of the prism by this system in 10 healthy adults and 5 USN patients, the usefulness of this system was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,従来の半側空間無視(USN)に対するPA療法における課題を解決する方法につながるものであり,PA療法の標準化に繋がる研究への発展も期待できる.USNは,脳卒中による高次脳機能障害の代表的な病態であることから,USNに対するリハビリテーションの発展は,それに苦しむ多くの対象者のQOLの向上に寄与するものと考える.