Longitudinal study on improving motor coordination to prevent progression in patients with knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Anan Masaya  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (10517080)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 協調性 / 外部膝関節内転モーメント / 視覚フィードバック / 運動協調性 / UCM解析 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that healthy elderly people can perform posture control strategies that stabilize the center of gravity (COM) and reduce the variation of joint movements by visual feedback of the COM during one leg standing (OLS). However, healthy elderly people, like young people, could not enhance the coordination structure of joint movement by visual feedback of the center of gravity. In addition, the posture control strategy with less variation of joint movement in the lower limbs was used to maintain OLS in the patients with mild knee OA. This suggests that visual feedback of the COM to the patients with mild knee OA cannot enhance the coordination structure of joint movement and may be a factor in the progression of knee OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽度膝OA患者の段階でも,片脚立位保持において下肢の関節運動のばらつきを減じた戦略により,適切な筋活動のコントロールが困難となり,OA進行の要因となっている.このことから,軽度膝OA患者においても早期から適切な筋活動を再獲得する理学療法が重要であることが明らかとなり,進行予防につながれば社会的医療的経済効果に繋がる可能性がある.