Exploration of treatment strategies for muscle edema: lymphangiogenesis and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ji Rui-Cheng  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (60305034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河上 敬介  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (60195047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 筋浮腫 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 内皮細胞増殖因子(VEGF-C/-D) / リンパ管新生 / 低周波電気刺激 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 分子生物学 / 内皮細胞増殖因子(VEGF-C/-D) / 免疫組織化学 / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the muscle atrophy mouse model induced by tail suspension (TS) was used to analyze the leg muscle strength and cross-sectional area (CSA), the number of lymphatic vessels, and lymphangiogenic factors. The effect and mechanism were evaluated on the morphological response of lymphatic vessels to exercise stimulation for atrophied muscles. The total number of lymphatic vessels, and the number of lymphatic vessels per muscle fiber were significantly lower in TS group for 4 weeks. The expression of VEGF-C/-D, and VEGFR-3 was also found to be changed in atrophied muscles. The ankle plantar flexion torque during maximum isometric contraction was decreased at 2 and 4 weeks in TS groups, however, CSA was increased due to low-frequency electrical muscle stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期臥床や外科術後の固定等による不動状態は、筋萎縮とともに筋浮腫を引き起こす。萎縮筋の代謝産物などを含む組織液の回収には、リンパ管をはじめ、筋ポンプ作用に代表される力学刺激が重要と考えられる。本研究は精度の高い運動負荷量設定を可能にした装置を用い、運動量と効果と生化学的結果との関連性の検証を可能にし、科学的根拠に基づく適切な理学療法の解明が可能となった。特に、萎縮筋におけるリンパ管系の分布・構造・機能的応答を明らかにし、その治療戦略の開発につながることが期待される。