Effects of BDNF and pulmonary rehabilitation on reconstruction of respiratory neural circuits after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Kazuhide Tomita  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00389793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬高 裕佳子  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20404767)
佐々木 誠一  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50153987)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脊髄半切 / 延髄呼吸中枢 / 胸髄軸索側枝投射様式 / 微小電流刺激法 / 肋間神経α-γ連関 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 吸気抵抗負荷 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 肋間筋 / 胸髄軸索投射様式 / 電気生理学的解析 / 運動単位 / α-γ連関 / 外肋間神経 / 軸索分布 / 軸索側枝 / 呼吸神経回路 / 肋間筋機能 / BDNF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cervical spinal cord injury is accompanied by respiratory disturbance of the thorax due to intercostal muscle paralysis. Reconstruction of neural circuits after spinal cord injury is unknown, and therefore evidence-based respiratory rehabilitation has not been established.
In this study, we studied the following: 1) Creation of chronic animals with spinal cord incision; 2) Electrophysiological analysis of thoracic axon projection of inspiratory neurons in the medulla oblongata respiratory center; 3) Analysis preparation of alpha-gamma linkage; 4) BDNF enhancement method for spinal cord injury; 5) Respiratory rehabilitation. As a result, using the Microstimulation method, the contralateral distribution pattern of the axon side branches of medulla oblongata respiratory neurons was largely distributed in the gray matter from the lateral horn to the anterior horn in the thoracic spinal cord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸髄においては呼息ニューロンは呼息筋である内肋間筋を支配する内肋間神経運動ニューロンと興奮性単シナプス結合することが報告されているものの、呼息ニューロンの胸髄での軸索側枝の分布の詳細は不明であった。
本研究(第1研究)では微小電流刺激法によって延髄呼息ニューロンの胸髄における軸索側枝の対側性分布様式を調べた。胸髄の軸索側枝は側角から前角にかけての灰白質に多く分布しており、吻尾方向では調べたトラックの数と軸索側枝が同定されたトラックの数の割合は14.8±12.6%,広がりは1.18±0.6 mmであった。これまで報告されてきた上部腰髄での軸索側枝の分布とほぼ同様であることが示唆された。