Effects of cognitive behavioral therapy based approach to promote behavioral change in rehabilitation patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA NOBUO  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30315709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中本 久之  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 助教 (20748496)
下岡 隆之  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 准教授 (30581996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 認知行動療法 / カウンセリング / 認知的技法 / 行動的技法 / リハビリテーション / 作業療法 / 理学療法 / ADL自己評価 / 自助クライエント / 作業療法学 / 作業療法カウンセリング / 認知療法 / 行動療法 / 自助患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical study on the effects of rehabilitation interventions (mainly Occupational Therapy and secondary Physical Therapy / Speech Therapy) using applied techniques of cognitive-behavioral therapy for rehabilitation patients with cerebrovascular disorders and osteoarthritis. A total of 42 stroke patients were treated with CBT and counseling interventions to clarify the situation. From the comparison results with the 56 CVA control group, a significant difference (p <0.01) from the control group was obtained. From the above results, it is considered that the therapist is required to be more educationally involved than the physical function approach, and the necessity and importance of psychological intervention in rehabilitation is clearly shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の身体領域におけるリハビリテーション分野では,主に身体運動機能へのアプローチが主流であるが,これまで未解明であったリハビリテーションにおける人の心理との関係性が明らかとなった。リハ患者が,認知行動療法により,障害をもつ自己の身体機能と正面から向き合う事で,身体制御力が向上し,ADL訓練において顕著な効果が見られるようになった。今後リハにおいて心身両面への関与が増大することが期待される。