Development of a rehabilitation program that induces brain plasticity by rhythm-following exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Kenichi  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90280198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智高  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00576382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動学習 / リズム追随運動 / 反復リズム運動 / 運動制御 / 歩行リズム学習 / 理学療法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the basic factors by rhythm-following exercise on motor learning and the application development to clinical situations of a rehabilitation program. As basic research, we undertook a study on the control dynamics of the central nervous system involved in rhythm formation, the importance of voluntary activation of movement, and the importance of bilateral movement in motor learning. In clinical research, we developed a speed change treadmill that irregularly changes the walking speed and analyzed the walking characteristics during speed change. From the above results, it was shown that the practice of physical therapy considering rhythm has a great influence on the central nervous system and is an important factor to improve motor learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究においてリズム運動による中枢神経系の興奮性動態についての知見を得ることができた.また、随意的な発動性(努力的運動)の重要性および運動学習に関与するリズムを形成する際の両側運動の有効性を明らかにした.さらには、現状で行われている歩行のリハビリテーションにおいてスピードの変則的な変動を有する練習が歩行のリハビリテーションにとって重要な研究シーズであることを示した.以上の見解から、さらに各種病態への導入を目指すためのさらなる具体的な検証が重要であることが示された.