The effect of additional activation of the plantar intrinsic foot muscles exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
kanai shusaku  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (70326437)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動学 / 足部内在筋 / 内側タテアーチ / 足部アーチ / 足部アライメント / Pes planus / Intrinsic foot muscles / Short-foot exercise / 足部内側縦アーチ / 電気刺激 / 歩行 / 足部縦アーチ動的変化 / 足趾屈曲筋 / 転倒予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strengthening exercises of the plantar intrinsic foot muscles (PIFMs) are often prescribed to flat footed subjects because of the capacity of the PIFMs to support the medial longitudinal arch (MLA). However, it is unclear whether the capacity of the PIFMs to support the MLA is enough to change the foot kinematics in flat footed subjects. To confirm this, the current study examined changes in foot kinematics in flat-footed subjects during standing and gait accompanied by changes in the activity of the PIFMs.
In the gait analysis, the time at which the MLA height reached its minimum value was significantly later in the ESG, with no reduction in the MLA height at that time. Moreover, forefoot inversion angle and tibial external rotation angle were significantly increased in the ESG at that time. In the standing analysis, there were no significant differences between the groups.
Conclusion: The results revealed that in flat-footed subjects, the PIFMs have the capacity to support the MLA
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
足部内在筋には歩行の間、足運動を動的に変えるのに十分なMLAを支持する能力があることを明らかにしたことにより,足指運動療法の効果汎用性の高さを示している。