Clarification of Central Mechanisms of Pain Suppression by voluntary movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Kazuhiro  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10571664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 文人  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (00722307)
小島 翔  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10780330)
藤井 俊勝  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70271913)
大西 秀明  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90339953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疼痛抑制 / 随意運動 / 体性感覚 / 脳波 / 脳磁図 / 体性感覚刺激 / 感覚抑制 / 一次体性感覚野 / 痛覚抑制 / 体性感覚誘発磁界 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set three experiments in this study. At first, we investigated the differences of movement using electroencephalography (EEG). Second, we investigated the effects of motor learning on somatosensory evoked potentials (SEP), this investigation clarified the decrease of short component in SEP after 3 days practice. Last, we investigated the brain oscillation and subjective pain with simple and complex movement during pain stimulation. In this investigation, we found that subjective pain was decreased in complex movement, but it was not able to confirm that γ power was not changed in brain oscillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本実験の結果から,運動の種類,強度に関わらず,持続疼痛発生時に随意運動を行うことにより疼痛が減弱することが示された.このことは整形外科疾患の術直後などの筋出力の低下や巧緻性の低下した対象者に対して,単純であっても筋収縮を促し,関節運動を行わせることが疼痛抑制につなげることができると考えられる.しかし,疼痛の感知は主観的なものであり,脳計測や紙面検査によって客観的に評価することができない.また,対象者の年齢や心理的要因によって疼痛が増強することが多くの研究報告によって明らかになっていることから,今後は対象者の内因性要因についても考慮し,本研究をさらに発展していく必要があると考えられる.