Study of short-term low load resistance training method targeting fast muscle fiber
Project/Area Number |
17K01530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
只野 ちがや 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40261094)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 遠心性収縮 / 求心性収縮 / 低強度筋力トレーニング / 皮膚冷刺激 / ヒールライズテスト / ヒールレイズテスト / 力発揮率 / 神経性活動 / レジスタンストレーニング / 低強度 / 速筋線維 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Body weight exercises are potentially more beneficial and more easily employed at low load intensities in rehabilitation settings than conventional weight training exercises. Therefore, the development of a low load training method targeting the recruitment of fast muscle fiber for stroke patients and the elderly is required. The purpose of this study was to verify the effect of a short-term low load strength training method targeting fast muscle fiber. Subjects in two groups, Control and Skin Cooling, performed body weight plantar flexor muscle contractions with a concentric phase at fast speed and an eccentric phase at slow speed. MVC significantly increased in both Control and Skin Cooling. RFD was significantly greater in Skin Cooling than in Control. This evaluation index may reveal the relationship between muscle function and fall risk and the training method should be expected to improve physical fitness if incorporated into general health promotion programs for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの筋力トレーニングでは,高齢者であっても高強度を用いた研究が多かった.しかし,高強度のトレーニングではリスクを伴う場合があり,低強度で効果的なトレーニング手法の開発が望まれている.また,高齢者が地域で実施する簡易なトレーニング手法もなかった.本研究で用いた皮膚冷刺激を付加した低強度トレーニングは,短期間で効果を得ることができ,疲労感も少なく安全に実施できる.そのため,本手法は地域居住者対象の転倒予防運動等のトレーニングに活用できる.また,短期間で効果が認められたことで,高齢者や脳卒中患者の全般的な健康づくりのプログラムとしても導入でき,今後のトレーニング手法としての活用が期待できる.