Creation of a program to prevent aspiration in multiple system atrophy - Relationship between swallowing muscle stiffness and respiratory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Uchida Manabu  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80531475)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / 姿勢異常 / 咳嗽力低下 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 嚥下筋 / 筋強剛 / 温熱刺激 / 姿勢 / 固縮 / 舌骨下筋 / 温熱療法 / 誤嚥 / 嚥下クリアランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple system atrophy is characterized by parkinsonism and cerebellar ataxia. The effect of posture, such as head leaning, is noticeable in dysphagia and can lead to aspiration pneumonia. Reduced coughing power also impairs the defensive response to laryngeal invasion and induces aspiration pneumonia. In this study, we found that both postural and respiratory interventions are necessary to prevent aspiration in multiple system atrophy. Clarification. That improvements in posture and respiratory function are at the core of physiotherapy and that integrated interventions can help prevent aspiration pneumonia. reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多系統萎縮症に出現する誤嚥性肺炎は、疾患の特性から予防に対する積極的な取り組みはなされていない。嚥下障害は高率で出現する特性であるが、介入としては対症療法がほとんどである。本研究では、首たれなどの多系統萎縮症に出現する姿勢異常などの構造的特性に対する介入の意義を報告した。姿勢の調節は可能な限り維持させることの意味を報告し、今後の誤嚥性肺炎を未然に予防するための手法を発信することができた。