Development of a new brain stimulation method to enhance memory: Preventing progression of dementia reserve group by rhythm modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nomura Tomonori  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50434460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐本 光  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40406260)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords記憶 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 認知機能 / 経頭蓋交流電流刺激 / 経頭蓋交流刺激 / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 個人差 / ガンマ波 / tACS / 高齢者 / 軽度認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remains unknown whether transcranial alternating current stimulation (tACS) affects episodic memory and the effect of gamma oscillations delivered to the left prefrontal cortex (PFC) on long-term memory retention has not been fully investigated. We examined whether tACS over the left PFC enhances recognition of episodic memory. The study enrolled healthy young adult volunteers. The participants were randomly assigned to either a tACS group or a sham-control group. Participants received either tACS or sham stimulation both during the learning task that was conducted on day 1 and during a recognition task on day 2. The recognition task was also conducted on days 1 and 7, and response accuracy was measured at all three time points (days 1, 2, and 7). Patients in the tACS group were better able to retain long-term memory than those in the sham-control group. These findings suggest that tACS over the left PFC enhances recognition of episodic memory in healthy young adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい脳刺激法である経頭蓋交流電流刺激が健常若年成人の記憶認識を一時的に強化することができることがわかりました.このことは記憶機能が減弱化している対象者の認知機能を高められる可能性を示唆しています.この脳刺激法は認知機能を高めるためのトレーニングの補助的役割を担う可能性があります.