Analysis of support function in stance phase and control mechanism in swing phase during gait with lower limb orthosis with trunk belt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Soma Toshio  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40339974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 峰生  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10367427)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords下肢装具 / 体幹 / 歩行 / 加速度 / 身体動揺 / 脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 動作解析 / 筋電図 / 関節モーメント / 体幹ベルト / 重心 / 歩行解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, the plastic ankle foot orthosis (AFO) have been widely used to improve the walking ability of stroke hemiplegic (CVA) persons. However, while the plastic AFO helps prevent knee bend of the paralyzed lower limbs during the stance phase in walking, the toes contact the ground during swinging leg of the swing phase, increasing the risk of falls. Therefore, in 2006, a lower limb orthosis (CVAid) with a trunk belt was manufactured in the Netherlands as an orthosis that exerts a function not only in the stance phase during walking, but also in the swing phase. Therefore, the functional characteristics of CVAid were clarified from a mechanical analysis of view in terms of the stance support and swing leg control mechanism during walking with CVAid in healthy adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中診療ガイドラインの装具療法において,CVAidは高い治療効果が期待できると紹介されている.しかし,その科学的根拠の背景となっている研究は希少である.そこで我々は,これまでに取り組んできた三次元動作解析のバイオメカニクス的手法を用いて,CVAidの機能特性について明らかにした.今回の結果から,健常成人を対象としてCVAidを装着した歩行において,立脚相に装具装着側へ身体重心が変位することが明らかになった.つまり,CVAidを装着した歩行では,CVA者の麻痺側下肢への荷重の促しに効果的であり,CVA者への装具療法として社会的意義は大きいと考えられる.