The recovery facilitatory effect for muscle injury by ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
AGATA Nobuhide  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00549313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 佑太  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30454383)
清島 大資  愛知医療学院短期大学, 理学療法学専攻, 准教授 (80756370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋損傷 / 超音波 / 筋衛星細胞 / 超音波刺激 / 細胞増殖 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recovery of muscle damage is an important issue for rehabilitation. Ultrasound is a promising tool for facilitating recovery from muscle damage, but its scientific basis is poor. Therefore, it is necessary to clarify the mechanism of recovery from muscle damage. In this study, we examined the optimal conditions of ultrasonic stimulation to facilitate the proliferation of muscle satellite cells and verified the involvement of HGF. We also attempted to construct a mouse muscle damage model. As a result, the effect of ultrasonic stimulation on the growth facilitation of muscle satellite cells tended to be higher as the stimulation intensity was higher and the irradiation time rate was higher. In addition, we were able to construct a muscle damage model mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで理学療法では,筋損傷に対してはRICEに基づいた処置を行うのがほとんどであった.
また,超音波刺激の使用や処方に関しても,科学的根拠が乏しいため,セラピスト個人の経験に基づいて行われている.筋損傷からの回復を促進をする超音波刺激の最適条件が明らかになれば,効果的・効率的な筋損傷に対する新しい治療法の開発へと繋がる.また,超音波刺激による筋損傷からの回復促進のメカニズムが明らかになれば理学療法学だけではなく、スポーツや運動による筋損傷を扱う体育科学へも貢献することができる.本研究の成果は,その礎となるものだと考える.