Development of an educational program to support the improvement of muscle palpation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Kaoru  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00549496)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋硬結 / シミュレータ / 応力-ひずみ特性 / 触診技術 / 筋硬結触診シミュレータ / 練習効果 / 硬さ特性 / 皮膚皮下組織 / 筋 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing the muscle nodule palpation simulator, we conducted a survey to investigate specific values of muscle nodules recognized by manual physical therapy practitioners and, Young’s moduli of subcutaneous tissues and muscles under different loads at the gluteal region calculated using ultrasonography. As a result, the typical muscle nodule found in the buttocks by manual physical therapy practitioners was roughly the shape of a large almond. Also, Young’s moduli were successfully measured for subcutaneous and muscle tissues in a large participant sample using ultrasonography and compression testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋痛の原因となる筋硬結の探索には触診が用いられるが,その検査結果の信頼性は一義的に高いとは言えない.触診技術を向上させるためは,熟練者の指導の下,実際の筋硬結に触れる体験を積み重ねることが有効と考えられるが,患者の苦痛を助長するこの方法は倫理的に推奨できない.我々は,この問題を補完するために人工的な筋硬結触診練習用モデルの開発を目指している.本研究成果は,このモデル製作に必要なデータとなるものである.