A new preventive/therapeutic strategy that combines hyperthermia and amino acid nutrition for skeletal muscle dysfunction in patients with chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Masahiro  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60448264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 和可子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (90610014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪液質 / カヘキシー / 骨格筋 / 萎縮 / 肥大 / 温熱刺激 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 栄養素 / ビタミンD / 代謝 / 栄養 / 悪液質(カヘキシー) / 骨格筋萎縮 / 骨格筋代謝 / 加温 / アミノ酸栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to elucidate the effects of hyperthermia and branched-chain amino acid (BCAA) administration on cachexia-induced metabolic disorders and skeletal muscle atrophy, as well as the underlying molecular mechanisms. We found the evidence that 1) preconditioning hyperthermia could reduce C2C12 myotube atrophy under cachectic conditions by regulating both anabolic and catabolic signaling pathways, and 2) BCAA administration may suppress cachexia-induced C2C12 myotube atrophy through inhibiting the inactivation of anabolic signaling pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積極的な身体運動は、非感染性慢性疾患の悪液質に由来する骨格筋機能低下の治療や進行予防に有効であるが、臨床で遭遇する患者の中には原疾患そのものの特異的な病態や二次的な廃用症候群などによって運動制限を有する者も多く存在するため、その代償となる治療法の早期開発が求められている。
本研究課題で得られた成果は、基礎的研究に基づくものであるが、寝たきり患者や体力が低下した患者であっても施行可能である温熱刺激、BCAA投与またはそれらを組み合わせた介入が、悪液質に由来する代謝異常とそれに伴う筋萎縮の予防・治療に有用である可能性を示唆している。