Study of the functional significance of foot architecture on sports performance from the view of the foot arch rigidity and activity of the foot intrinsic muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Toshiyuki  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (10454076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 靖司  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10546708)
伊坂 忠夫  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
寺田 昌史  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (50779064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords足アーチ構造 / 足趾筋力 / バランス能力 / 跳躍能力 / 足アーチ / 動的バランス / 静止立位バランス / 歩行能力 / 静止バランス能力 / 動的バランス能力 / 弾性特性 / 足内在筋 / 筋活動 / 加重応答 / 中足趾節関節 / 3D-MRI / 運動パフォーマンス / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this study were as follows,
1) The ability to change direction and quick repetition of the jump were associated with the toe muscular strength around the metatarsophalangeal joints. 2) There was no significant correlation between foot arch index, toe muscular strength, and static balance ability. 3) A significant correlation was found between foot width/length ratio and the time to stabilize the center of gravity after the stepping motion. 4) Toe muscular strength affects the vertical jump performance in adolescent boys and girls, but its contribution is negligible in high school boys.
In conclusion, toe muscular strength which control foot arch height and rigidity could affect to the ability of dynamic balance and jump performance for the athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、足部アーチ構造がアスリートの運動能力に与える影響が明らかとなった。偏平足や甲高足であっても静止立位バランス能力には影響がなかったが、足アーチの構造を保つために必要となる足内在筋の筋力が切り返し動作やすばやい跳躍時に重要で、動的バランス能力に対しては横アーチが重要であることが示された。一方、足趾筋力が影響を与える動作は限定的なものであり、静止立位バランス能力には足趾筋力の影響が認められなかった。