Development of a physiotherapy algorithm for musculoskeletal pain based on assessment of central sensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2019-2021)
Konan Women's University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishigami Tomohiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (60515691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疼痛 / 中枢性感作 / 理学療法 / 能力障害 / 中枢性感作症候群 / 疼痛神経科学教育 / 乳がん / 筋骨格系障害疼痛 / 慢性痛 / アルゴリズム / 教育 / 筋骨格系疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether the severity level of central sensitization syndrome prior to the start of physical therapy could predict pain and disability after 3 months of physical therapy. 150 patients with musculoskeletal disorders were evaluated before and after the start of physical therapy for CSI, an assessment of central sensitization syndrome; EQ5D, an assessment of quality of life; and BPI, an assessment of pain and disability. 3 months later, patients with moderate to high baseline CSI severity had lower baseline CSI severity and The rate was significantly higher (p<0.001) than that of patients with On the other hand, pain was not predicted by CSI. The results of this study led to the development of a physiotherapy algorithm based on CSI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢性感作は治療反応性に深く関与することが示唆されながら,理学療法の治療効果に影響するか明らかではなかった.本研究結果によって,中枢性感作の理学療法の治療効果への寄与が明らかになった.具体的には,CSI質問表で理学療法開始前に30点以上の場合は能力障害が改善しない可能性が高いことから,教育や有酸素運動などを行う必要性が有り,医学的,社会的意義は高い.