Elucidation of factors related to mid- and long-term prognosis after cardiac surgery for the establishment of acute cardiac rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2019-2021)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Morisawa Tomoyuki  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80552512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲也  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00461179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 心臓外科 / 身体機能 / 予後 / リハビリテーション / 心臓外科手術 / フレイル / 予後調査 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 予後予測 / 多施設共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of hospitalization-associated functional decline (a condition in which physical function declines during hospitalization and does not recover to pre-hospital physical function)(HAFD) in elderly cardiac surgical patients was about 20%, an incidence comparable to that of other conditions. Prevention of HADF in elderly cardiac surgical patients is a strong independent factor for poor medium- and long-term prognosis, and prevention of HAFD should be a priority in the inpatient care of elderly cardiac surgical patients.
Female, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, and delayed progress in postoperative rehabilitation were associated with the occurrence of HAFD, suggesting that identifying risk factors for HAFD as early as possible after admission and providing targeted, tailored care interventions may reduce the occurrence of HAFD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの先行研究で入院関連機能低下は高齢者の予後に関わる重要な因子であることは明らかにされているが、今回の研究の結果、高齢心臓外科患者においても予後を規定する重要な因子であることが明らかになった。本研究の結果は、高齢心臓外科患者の予後改善を目的とした新たな治療戦略を考える上で重要な資料になると思われる。