Effects of split-belt gait training for gait asymmetry in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yohei  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80511568)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 歩行 / 理学療法 / リハビリテーション / 分離トレドミル / 運動療法 / 歩行障害 / 対称性 / split-belt treadmill / 適応 / すくみ足 / 分離トレッドミル / 左右非対称性 / 左右対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1 elucidated that the increased risk of forward loss of equilibrium is associated with decreased step length, while forward dynamic instability is associated with increased cadence in Parkinson's disease(PD) patients with freezing of gait(FOG). Study 2 revealed that PD patients tend to turn close to the TUG marker, and this turning strategy may be associated with the decreased step length when turning. Study 3 found that the novel split-belt gait training, in which left and right belt speeds are varied in a pendulum fashion, may improve gait asymmetry in PD patients with FOG. Study 4 provided the first evidence on the favorable effects of long-term physiotherapy on motor symptoms in off period and the antiparkinsonian medication dosage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究1と2によりパーキンソン病(PD)患者の歩行不安定性の関連要因や方向転換の異常に関連する要因についての新たな知見が得られ,これらは今後の歩行障害に対するリハビリテーションの発展に寄与するものである。研究3による知見は,PD患者のすくみ足と関連する重要な問題である歩行左右非対称性に対する新たなリハビリテーション介入の手段として分離トレッドミルを用いた歩行練習が有用であることを示唆するものである。研究4による成果は,長期間の理学療法が薬効状態が不良な時の運動症状を改善し,抗PD薬内服量を減少することに関するエビデンスを初めて示すものであり,PD患者や医療従事者にとって大変重要な情報を提供した。