Development and clinical application of a quantitative evaluation method for motor imagery ability of hemiplegic upper limb after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Shu  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20388903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳卒中 / 運動イメージ / 上肢機能 / 運動麻痺 / 運動主体感 / 運動機能回復 / 上肢運動障害 / 片麻痺 / 上肢運動麻痺 / 使用頻度 / 両手協調運動課題 / 身体使用頻度 / 機能回復 / 運動障害 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the bimanual circle-line coordination task (BCT) as a quantitative method to measure the motor imagery ability of the upper limb in stroke patients. The results of clinical application of the BCT showed that motor imagery ability increased the frequency of daily use of the paralytic side of the upper limb in stroke patients with moderate to mild upper limb motor deficits and was directly related to the quality of movement during the use of the paralytic side. The longitudinal case study suggested that as the sense of agency, which is considered to be the basis of motor imagery ability, was recovered, the frequency of use of the upper limb in daily life increased and the upper limb motor paralysis improved. On the other hand, a cross-sectional study showed that the sense of agency on the non-paralyzed side decreased in some stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後の運動機能回復において,運動イメージ能力が関連することは多くの研究によって支持されている。また,脳卒中後の上肢運動機能回復に対して運動イメージ課題が貢献することも示唆されている。しかし,これまで開発された運動イメージ能力を評価する方法は,レイティング評価に頼ってきたため,個人のバイアスに大きく影響を受けてしまう問題があった。本研究によって開発された運動イメージ能力の評価法は,個人のバイアスを極力排除できる。今回の研究によって開発された評価法は,リハビリテーション過程において,運動イメージ能力の変化を簡便に調べる方法として有用性が高く,臨床的価値かつ社会的意義があると考える。