Does hip muscle imbalance induce the failure of hip joint homeostasis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Junya  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00435059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋力低下 / 股関節 / 大腿骨幾何学形態 / 動作分析 / 動作解析 / 骨形態 / マッスルインバランス / 運動 / 関節恒常性 / 変形性股関節症 / FAI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the muscle weakness of hip as an inducible factor for hip joint diseases such as osteoarthritis and FAI. Hip muscle weakness was induced by intramuscular injection of botulinum toxin (BTX) into the periarticular hip muscles twice apart for 4 weeks. Although the BTX-injection atrophied iliopsoas muscle significantly, no apparent change was observed on the hindlimb motion during walking. CT image analyses revealed that the anteversion angle increased in the femoral neck, decreased in the cortical bone area and diameter in diaphysis as well as the femoral neck diameter in the femoral bone from BTX injected hip. Histologically, the width of joint cartilage was decreased in anterior femoral head from BTX-injected side compared to the contralateral side, but no pathological change was detected. In conclusion, hip muscle weakness did not induce pathological changes in the hip, but altered femoral bone geometry and integrity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
股関節疾患であるFAIや変形性股関節症(股OA)の発症・進行原因は不明で,有効な予防法は未だ確立されていない.本研究では,股関節の動的不安定性低下が運動器疾患の病態を誘発すると仮説を立て,動物モデルで検証を行ったが,今回のデザインでは直接のエビデンスを得ることは出来なかった.しかし,下腿筋量や歩行時の荷重時間の著明な低下といった荷重量の減少が認められないにもかかわらず,股OAとの関連が指摘される前捻角の増加傾向や,大腿骨頸部骨折のリスクを増加させる大腿骨頸部の脆弱化がみられた.このことから,股関節疾患の発症予防における股関節周囲筋力の重要性である可能性を示唆する結果が得られたことは意義深い.