Studies on mechanism of hormonal secretion from thyroid gland associated with swallowing for possible application to frail prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Hotta Harumi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (70199511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords甲状腺 / 咽頭 / 上喉頭神経 / サイロキシン / カルシトニン / 機械的刺激 / 副交感神経 / 交感神経 / 嚥下反射 / 自律神経 / ホルモン分泌 / 求心性神経 / 嚥下 / 甲状腺ホルモン / フレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify whether stimulating the pharynx increases secretion of hormones into thyroid venous blood in anesthetized rats. A soft balloon was pushed into the pharynx from the mouth intermittently to stimulate the pharynx. The secretion rate of thyroxine and calcitonin doubled during pharyngeal stimulation. These responses were abolished by cutting the superior laryngeal nerves connecting the pharynx and the thyroid gland to the brain, and the activities of these nerves increased during pharyngeal stimulation. These results suggest that the response is a reflex, in which activation of pharyngeal mechanoreceptors produced an activation of the parasympathetic nerve innervating the thyroid.
From these results, it was concluded that the secretion of thyroxine and calcitonin increases during swallowing due to the neural reflex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者のフレイル予防のために「口から食べる」重要性が指摘されている。しかし、その理由はよくわかっていなかった。サイロキシンは、全身の細胞の代謝を高め、精神刺激作用ももつ。カルシトニンには、骨を強くする働きがある。したがって、嚥下に伴い甲状腺からのこれらのホルモン分泌が反射性に促進されるという本研究の成果から、「口から食べること」がこころやからだを活性化し、生きる意欲を高める理由の一つが明らかとなり、嚥下機能の維持がフレイル予防につながる科学的論証を提供した。本研究の成果は、高齢者のフレイルを予防する新しい方法開発への応用につながるだろう。