High-Accuracy Analysis and Three-Dimensional Musculoskeletal model for Knee Osteoarthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Kazutoshi  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (50748291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巖見 武裕  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10259806)
島田 洋一  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90162685)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 3D to 2D registration / 3次元筋骨格モデル / 2D/3D registration / 3次元全身筋骨格モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a detailed evaluation using the 3D to 2D registration method and to calculate muscle strength using a 3D musculoskeletal model. The purpose of this study was (1) to reconstruct the musculoskeletal model using the AnyBody Modeling System, (2) to evaluate the movement of the knee joint during walking in patients with osteoarthritis using the 3D to 2D registration method, and (3) to analyze with a three-dimensional musculoskeletal model. The new 3D musculoskeletal model divides the thoracic spine and has smooth spinal mobility. Fluoroscopic images were taken during treadmill walking in patients with knee osteoarthritis. Using the 3D to 2D registration method, we were able to analyze the movement of the knee joint in detail from the fluoroscopic image. In addition, the muscle strength of the patients with knee osteoarthritis during walking was calculated using a three-dimensional musculoskeletal model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節の動きは大まかに捉えることができるが,皮膚の下の骨の動きを詳細に評価することは非常に難しかった.近年CTから作成した3次元の骨モデルと透視画像を一致させ関節内の骨の動きを詳しく立体的に評価できる3D to 2D registration法が報告され,動きを詳細に解析できるようになった.また,動作中の筋力は実測できず,工学的手法を用いて算出する方法がとられている.今回は,Registrationにて詳細な動きを解析した後,筋骨格モデルという計算方法を応用させ,歩行中の筋力を測定した.更なる病態把握や予防に寄与したい.