A study of tactile map combined with character string and pictogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Mito Kazuyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90353325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタクタイル文字 / 中途視覚障害者 / 触知ピクトグラム / 触知用ピクトグラム / 浮き出しカタカナ文字 / 浮き出しピクトグラム / 画数呈示法 / 社会福祉 / 認知科学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to propose a tactile map for visually impaired persons who are not good at Braille. The tactile letter of katakana (one of the Japanese syllabaries) and tactile pictogram were used in the proposed tactile map. The correct ratio, identification time, and recognizability for tactile letter and tactile pictogram were measured from young sighted persons who blocked his vision by an eye mask. As a result, the requirements for character size and height, font, and pictogram design were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大都市圏の視覚障害者のうち約80%の人は定期的に外出しており、移動支援において触知案内図の普及が急務となっているが、点字を読めない中途視覚障害者が多いことからその利用率は9%と非常に低い数字である。本研究は、知識として残るカタカナによる触知文字と簡単図形であるピクトグラムを触知化した触知ピクトグラムを融合した触知案内図の提案に向けた基礎実験として、触識別し易い文字やピクトグラムの呈示条件を明確にした。これにより、触知案内図の利用率、及び理解度も高まり、視覚障害者の移動支援に役立てることに繋がることが期待される。