Development of a support system for early detection of mental illness in elderly people living alone who is conscious of self-medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2018-2019)
Komatsu College (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Haruhiko  公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 教授 (60141371)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠障害検出 / ヘルスケア / 独居高齢者の介護 / 介護予防 / 支援技術 / 独居老人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we executed the foundation of research of the Intelligent Care System of Healing Type for the Aged.(1)Health care by walking in an aging society and encouragement for tourism . (2)Metrical feature extraction of English books on tourism.(3)Integration of Sound and Image Data for Detection of Sleep Apnea.(4) Development of Sleep Disorder Detection System for Solitary Person using Boditrak Sensor.(5)A study on extracting disaster information from tweets.(6)Prediction of Future Mood Using Majority Vote Based on Certainty Factor.(7)Estimation of Evocation of Friendship Based on Similarity of Pulse Rate Variability of Users for Event-based Social Networks.(8)A Proposal for Sleep Disorder Detection System using Deep Learning.(9)A preliminary study to analyze the brain wave patterns during listening to comfortable and uncomfortable music by using a simple electroencephalograph.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は主に高齢者の睡眠障害の早期発見である。心身ともに健康に生活するためには良質な睡眠が欠かせない。ところが、高齢者の約3人に1人が何らかの睡眠障害があると言われている。高齢者が睡眠障害を患う主な原因は3つである。1つ目は「心理的ストレス」である。近年、独居高齢者が急増しており、生活への不安感からストレスを溜める傾向にある。2つ目は「身体疾患による痛み」である。そして3つ目は「精神疾患」である。主な要因は『うつ病』と『認知症』である。