Development of an assistive instrument for upper lib with three-linkage type parallel mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TERADA Hidetsugu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40262646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 浩二  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60560159)
石田 和義  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70324176)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3リンク / パラレルメカニズム / くさび / ソレノイド / 姿勢保持機構 / アシスト装具 / 上肢 / 会議支援機器 / 3リンク / パラレルリンク / 介護機器 / 介助機器 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed an upper limb assist orthosis that uses a rotating joint parallel mechanism structure for the shoulder assist mechanism. The range of motion of the shoulder joint can be expanded to a spherical shape from the range of motion in a specific direction as with conventional appliances. In addition, we proposed a hybrid lock mechanism for parallel link lock mechanism used for posture holding mechanism, which is composed of electromagnetic solenoid and mechanical lock mechanism using wedge effect. It was confirmed by the prototype that this reduces the muscle load. Here, as a model work, "position change" work, which is one of the nursing work, was compared with the value of the integrated EMG. As a result, an average of 17% decrease in EMG was observed in the upper arm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護現場において,体位交換や車椅子やトイレへの移動の際の立ち上がり補助では,腰・肩・肘に大きな負担がかかるため,介護職員の職業病の大きな要因となっている.
今回の開発により介助者の負担を軽減できる上肢アシスト装具の構造を示すことができた.更に電磁ソレノイドと金属ブロックのくさび効果を利用したメカニカルロック機構は他分野への応用も可能であり,機器の省エネルギー化が図れる.