Realization of early human vision function by hierarchical PC group and 12 cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Shinji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80242618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 喜道  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00210964)
渡辺 寛望  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30516943)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚機能 / 重複肢体不自由 / 階層構造 / 複数カメラ / 早期視覚機能 / 複数台カメラ / 見る力 / 視線検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a hierarchical PC group and an image recognition algorithm that processes images from multiple cameras at high speed. For the PC group, we used multiple Raspberry Pis. Images from 12 cameras were assigned to one Raspberry Pi and processed. The image recognition algorithm makes effective use of the OpenCV library and has its own extensions.
The lowest level of the hierarchical PC group is the function of adding noise equivalent to the human optic nerve and blocking image data. One higher level is the V1 (direction selectivity). The processing result of the V1 is further processed in the MST (linear movement, enlargement/reduction, rotation) of a higher level. Integrated the information from the lower level with the upper level PC and WS. Introduced GPU processing to achieve faster processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の画像認識技術を利用した図形認識、三次元認識、一般物体認識は、コンピュータのパワーを最大限に利用して、人間の知識を実現することを目的としたものが多い。早期視覚機能の解明に関しては、動物実験や心理学的なアプローチが多く、実際の人間の早期視覚機能を定量的、工学的に解明しているとは言えない。
本研究の学術的な特色は、人間が早期に獲得できる脳のV1野、V2野、MT野、MST野に絞り、人間の早期視覚機能を階層構造型PC群と12台のカメラで実現することである。これにより、下位の機能に障害がある場合、上位の機能にどのような影響が生じるのかを工学的に検証することが可能となった。