Evaluation of Dementia Progression and Motor Functions Using Conversational Robot, Tablet PC and Motion Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kawanaka Hiroharu  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30437115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 治彦  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283516)
鶴岡 信治  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30126982)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症の進行度評価 / 空間認知 / 時計描画テスト / 運動機能評価 / 認知症評価 / 手指運動 / 図形描画テスト / タブレット端末 / ペンストークデータ / 健康・福祉工学 / リハビリテーション科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on daily recreation held in care houses and tried to develop the system and devices to evaluate dementia progression, spatial cognitive function, and motor functions. In the project, we employed an actual clock and simple graphic images and proposed a feature extraction method from the given data. In the proposed method, shapes of drawings, written characters in the clock drawing, trajectory, and pressure of stylus pen were used as a feature descriptor. Also, this research project discussed how to recognize an elderly's facial expression and developed a prototype system using Microsoft Kinect. The relationship between a person’s facial expression and dementia progression. Besides, we discussed the relationships between a patient’s cognitive/motor functions for dementia evaluation. This investigation was conducted with a social welfare corporation in Mie Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の予防・改善は医学的・社会的にも重要な課題である.多くの介護施設では,毎日レクリエーションが行われており,その評価は施設利用者のQOL 維持のためには重要である.本課題では,毎日のレクリエーションから認知機能や運動機能を計測・評価するシステムを目指している.システムが完成すれば施設職員による認知症の評価テスト実施の必要がなくなるとともに,職員にとって恒常的な負担となっている機能訓練なども本システムで代用できるため,職員の負担軽減も実現できる.さらに,各利用者の認知症の進行度や運動機能の経時変化も把握することもできるため,介護環境の改善はもとより,利用者自身のQOL の向上にも貢献できる.